St Peter's College - Cranbourne facebook

College Perpetual Award Winners

CEO LIVING WITNESS AWARD

The Living Witness Award, recognizes a student within our College community who lives and gives witness to their faith and the gospel message in both word and deed. The Ceo Living Witness Award is a Perpetual Shield, sponsored by Catholic Education Office, Warragul.

2014: Perri McLean (West Campus)

2015: Quincy Canceran (East Campus)

2016: Avi Tess Araneta-Puyat (West Campus)

 

COLLEGE SPIRIT AWARD 

For students who have consistently supported, contributed to, and been involved in multiple activities of the College throughout the school year eg. St. Peter’s Day, College Production, Debating, Choir, Music, SIS Sport, Social Justice Group. This award acknowledges one student whose contribution has extended beyond the confines of their House, indeed making a contribution to the whole College community by virtue of their enthusiasm and generosity of spirit.

2014: Will Verenman (East Campus)

2015: Matthew Pask (West Campus)

2016: Natasha Xerri (West Campus) & Salfia Koudi Arad (East Campus)

GRADUATES AWARD

St. Peter's College Graduates’ Association honours a student who has made an outstanding contribution to the life of the college in their time at St Peter’s College and deserves recognition for the legacy they leave behind as they completes their secondary education. With every graduating Year 12 group, there is always one student who comes to represent and symbolise that year level.

2014: Jessica Cottrell (West Campus)

2015: Mikaela Tai (West Campus)

2016: Karena McNeely (West Campus) & Will Veenman (East Campus)

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL AWARD

Each year the House Leaders nominates a person, to receive the SRC Award, to a student who has made outstanding contributions to the student community during their time at St. Peter’s College.

2014: Ke Besa (West Campus)

2015: Nathan Martens (West Campus)

2016: Britney Phillips (West Campus) & Abigail Rook (East Campus)

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Sponsored by Rotary Club of Cranbourne, at our West Campus the Keith Burns Award was inaugurated in 2004 by the Cranbourne Rotary Club, in recognition of the outstanding work Keith did in the Cranbourne community, and especially in relation to St. Peter’s College.  Mr Keith Burns passed away in 2011. However, such generosity and service to the community are hallmarks of his legacy and his character, as indeed was his desire to do whatever he could to help people achieve their goals and dreams.  The award in recognition of their contribution to the community of St. Peter’s College and beyond.

2014: Dominic Williams (West Campus)

2015: Callum Gracie (West Campus) & Lachlan Buckanen (East Campus)

2016: Joseph Vechoorettu (West Campus) & Sara Elbazi (East Campus)

TERRY FEELY AWARD FOR LITERACY

Mr Frank Percy sponsors this Award in honour of St. Peter's College Founding Principal, Mr Terry Feely.

2014: Dina Ivkovich (West Campus)

2015: Samuel Robertson-Waterson & Dina Ivkovich (West Campus)

2016: Dina Ivkovich (West Campus)

 

DEBATING AWARD

Award is drawn from those students that have represented the College in the SIS Debating Program.

2014: Nathan Martens (West Campus) & Sarah Newlands (East Campus)

2015: Nathan Martens & Mikaela Tai (West Campus) & Laura Wooton (East Campus)

2016: Jessie McGuigan (West Campus) & Awur Athiu (East Campus)

 

FEMALE SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD

2016: Joanna Picerni (West Campus) & Layla Williams (East Campus)

MALE SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

2016: Cambell Bryan (West Campus) & Thomas Ryan (East Campus)

PRINCIPAL’S ART PRIZE

The Principal’s Art Prize is granted to a student who has produced excellence in Art Studies and is judged by the Principal from work displayed at St. Peter’s College Art and Technology Exhibitions.

2014: Mikaela Giaquinta (West Campus)

2015: Meghan Horlock (West Campus)

2016: Latisha Dalton (West Campus) & Edeser Monserate (East Campus) 

TECHNOLOGY AWARD

At the West Campus the Award is known as Peter Young Award in honour of St. Peter's Teacher and is granted to a student who has produced excellence in design technology.

2014: Liam Trebilco (West Campus)

2015: Nicholas Duane (West Campus) & Sire Garcia (East Campus)

2016: Madison Byleveld (West Campus) & Michael Miller (East Campus)